Love Out Of Lust Series

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

AfterDark's Interview w/ Ana Hart

The AfterDark World is pleased to interview someone that is worth All That Jazz, respectively. We are happy to have Ana Hart as she shares a cocktail moment with The AfterDark World about her latest from Naughty Nights Press Naughty Hot Shots – Six to One. Also, don’t forget to comment on her interview, the selected comment will receive a free ebook of her upcoming release.



1. Ana, thank you for the opportunity. Please, why don’t you tell us a little bit about yourself?

Well, I'm your fairly average twenty-three year-old who happens to be obsessed with pirates (and dresses up in wench outfits on random occasions for shits and giggles.) I'm actually surprised I haven't written a story featuring pirates yet.

Oh snap. It's gotta happen now.

I'm also full of useless information. Like why corn flakes were invented. (I'll give you a hint – it has to do with masturbation.)

LOL, well some things were created by accident... but you learn something new anyways!

2. How long have you been writing and when did you think this genre was right for you?

I've been writing for almost as long as I can remember. (I have a few random memories from when I was three and I'm pretty sure I wasn't writing back then, but hey, who knows!) As for writing in the erotic romance genre … honestly, I just kinda like getting people off. Maybe that sounds weird, I don't know, but I like helping people entertain their fantasies. And I like to write. And I'm a pervert. Yeah, that pretty much sums it up.

3. Now to my understanding, you went through a great ordeal in high school about your work being authentic, because of your unique writing capabilities. Could you elaborate more on that?

Oh wow, haha, that was a long time ago. At the time, I was sixteen and we were writing research papers in one of my classes (I can't remember what the topic was, so don't ask) and my teacher gave me a big, fat “D” on my paper and accused me of plagiarizing because, in her words, “A normal sixteen year old couldn't write like that.” Which was when the momma jumped in and she called up to the school and ranted at the teacher for “thinking [her] daughter was a normal sixteen year old.” The plagiarism charge was eventually dropped, but I still got a “D” on that paper.

4. How does your family and friends feel about the genre you write?

My mom is the only member of my family who knows (and she's cool with it, though I warned her to never Google for my stuff because these stories aren't “momma-approved”), but all my friends know and for the most part, they're okay with it. Sometimes, they'll make lame jokes (like they'll be reading a horribly fan fiction piece out-loud so we can all gag over it and then someone will say, “Oh no, Ana might get ideas!” To which I'll flip them the bird, haha), but for the most part, they're super supportive. All my guy friends have had to endure me pumping their brains for research purposes for my One Powerful Addiction series (in which I write from the first person POV of the main character, Daniel Webb) and they've all been good sports about it. I honestly don't think I could have written those books without them.

5. Is there a particular genre you haven’t touched, but you would be interested in doing?

Erotic Horror. One day, it's going to happen. And maybe some “Sweet Romance,” too, just so I can have something I've written and published that my mom can read :)

6. About your latest book Naughty Hot Shots – Six to One, please tell us about your book?

Um, it's about a gang-bang. 'Nuff said? I'm just kidding (but seriously, it's about a gang-bang.) I've tried to hunt down some gang-bang erotica before and everything I found was shit (no offense to anyone who has written a gang-bang erotic story. I only read a couple before I gave up), so I decided to write my own. Six to One was originally written for a Naughty Nights Press menage anthology. The call for submissions stated they were looking for stories with three or more partners … so I decided to go for seven. Six men to one woman. Yeah, I'm a little bit of an over-achiever sometimes. Six to One is short, hot, to-the-point, and you'll probably have to read it one-handed. Just sayin'.

7. What inspired you to write this story?

Oops, I already went over that in my last response. Um, um, um … dicks. Dicks inspired me. (What? Phalluses are inspiring!)

ROFL!

9. Are there any upcoming projects that you’re working on?

The Slave in Silk, an adaption of the Snow White tale set in a fantasy desert kingdom; CyberTech, a romance in which a woman falls in love with a computer (that her now deceased husband designed); Hunted By the Fierce Ones, an erotic chase-and-capture story set in a time before sapiens had a need for dialogue; Of Light and Shadow, a romance in which a divine priestess falls in love with a fallen angel whom she has been raised to hate and is destined to destroy; The Summer Queen, a story in which a girl is taken into the world of Faerie and made to choose between three brothers so that she may become the new Summer Queen and raise one of them up to be her king; The Harem – with dozens of men at her beck and call, it seems the sultana has everything until the day she casts aside her favorite and takes another and then jealousy threatens to rip her world apart.

And a bunch others. Feel free to leave a comment telling me which you'd most like to read next. I've been working on all of those for some time now (on-and-off, of course.)

Oh, yeah, and my upcoming release, Reborn. It's about a guy named Daniel Webb. Daniel's a fairly normal guy living in the small town of Stone Hills, Arkansas. High school graduate. College dropout. Works a minimum wage job at a local coffee shop. Oh, yeah, and he's just been cursed with supernatural powers.

It's fun stuff. And there's sex. And a lot of fucking swearing. You should read it.

10. What was the toughest project you ever faced, but was proud of the accomplishment.

Um, I wrote my short story, Welcome to the Inferno (which can be found in the anthology A Wicked & Wanton All Hallows Eve) in only a few hours. I also wrote A Fair Exchange, the short story which made it into the finals of this past year's Are's Just One Bite short story contest, the night before. Deadlines are really the toughest project for me because I'm such a procrastinator, but I write better under pressure, so it usually turns out alright. I'm always super proud of myself once I finish a project.

11. Cocktail Moment: If there was a drink of  your kind, what would it be (alcoholic or non-alocholic?)

Chocolate wine, apple juice + spiced rum, Sprite + coconut rum (dubbed “Spritenut” in our household), or Primo Amore (a nice, sweet white wine).

Damn homegyrl, we gotta hang!

12. Is there a trivial thing that you would like to share about yourself?

I stutter when I'm nervous. Which you guys wouldn't know because you've never heard me talk, but, yeah, I'm a stutterer.

13. What advice would you give to others, especially those who are just starting out?

Live life. You can't write about life if you haven't lived it. So, remember to get off the computer some time and … go to the park. Or go on a hike. Or go on a freaking random road trip. Just do something fun or silly or outrageous … and then write about it afterwards.

I like your philosophy! Very unusual for once! :-)

14. Where can people find your books, including your upcoming?

15. Lastly, where can people also follow you? (social network sites, blogs, websites, etc.)

I'll eventually have a website, too. I already own the domain (ana-hart.com); I just haven't had time to do any web design lately. But when it is up, it'll be totally awesome. And shiny. And kewl. And awesome.

Ms. Hart, thank you so much for joining us for an interview. I do hope to have you around in the future, and good luck on your release. You are one LIVE cat!

Thanks, Ray!

BLURB:

Every woman’s fantasy comes to life in this ménage with six men lavishing their sexual attentions on a single woman.
The nameless female protagonist in this story has always dreamed of being, well, gang-banged. She confides this fantasy to her lover of two years, Derek, and much to her surprise, he sets out to make fantasy become a reality.
The story details our protagonist's journey into fantasy nirvana as she suddenly finds herself faced with the prospect of being with six men, including Derek, all at the same time.
Six to One is a fast-paced tale of lust and fulfillment, of animal passions and raw need.



EXCERPT- Naughty Hot Shots – Six to One by Ana Hart:

Naughty Hot Shots – Six to One by Ana Hart
Excerpt:
“Well, I … I've always wanted to be a part of a, uh … well, a gang-bang.”
That single word, so completely foreign within the walls of our little duplex, lingered between us for many long moments. The silence was beyond unbearable. I couldn't meet Derek's eyes.
“A gang-bang?” He repeated, soft and slow.
I went on the defensive.
“Well, you asked,” I huffed, pushing back a chunk of my wavy hair. So far, we had spent a rather quiet evening in talking about all those things we never had time to talk about and Derek had asked whether there was anything I wanted to try (in bed) that we hadn't covered yet. After two years together, there wasn't much we hadn't covered, but there was one thing still lurking in my fantasy arsenal.
There was something so inexplicably appealing about the thought of a group of men taking me, using me, pleasuring me, all at once, that I just couldn't shake. I wanted it.
“Are you serious?”
There was something about Derek's tone that caused me to look up, to meet his eyes. His gaze was dark, intense, focused.
“Yes?” I whispered, and he nodded, catching me off guard with his sudden assent.
“Okay, I know some guys from work,” he stated simply, easily, like we were just inviting some of his buddies over for dinner. Was he serious? I studied his face for a few moments, searching for that special smile of his that always hinted at a joke. But it wasn't there. He was serious.

No comments:

Post a Comment